Admissions » Academic Advising

Academic Advising

 
A key person in your educational journey at McDowell Technical Community College is your academic advisor. This is a person assigned to you based on your declared major area and other factors. Your advisor will help you plan your academic program and advise and assist you with the registration process each semester. Your advisor must approve your course plans and occasionally other items of importance. 
 
Employees in the Student Services Office will notify new students of the name so their advisor.
 
Spring 2018 Academic Advisors
 
Program Id Title  
A25100 Accounting M. Burleson
C25100A Accounts Payable, Accounts Receivable, Bookkeeping Cert M. Burleson
C25100B Accounting - Income Tax Preparer Certificate M. Burleson
C25100C Accounting - Payroll Accounting Clerk Certificate M. Burleson
A30100 Advertising and Graphic Design Jay Perry
D30100 Advertising and Graphic Design Jay Perry
C30100 Advertising and Graphic Design Jay Perry
D35100 Air Conditioning, Heating & Refrigeration Technology Tim Earle
A45110 Associate Degree Nursing A. Morrow / T. Miller
A60160 Automotive Systems Technology D. McCraw
D60160 Automotive Systems Technology D. McCraw
C60160 Automotive Systems Technology D. McCraw
C55120 Basic Law Enforcement Training (Certificate) S. Buff
A25120B Business Administration C. Cross
A25120M Business Administration - Marketing M. Hyatt
A25120O Business Administration - Operations Management R. Pearson
C25120O Business Administration - Operations Management R. Pearson
D35180 Carpentry (Diploma) M. Sprinkle
C35180 Carpentry (Certificate) M. Sprinkle
A10100 Associate in Arts / Science / Engineering  
A10400 A - B J. Culp
A10500 C J. Dillard
  D - F A. Morgan
  G - Ha K. McFarland
  Hb - K R. Getty
  L - Mc K. McFarland
  Md - P C. Ward
  Q - Sg T. McClelland
  Sh - T S. Dietrich
  U - W P. Bruce
  X - Z C. Bowling
D60130 Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology D. Toney
C60130SD Collision Repair Structural Damage D. Toney
C60130 Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology D. Toney
A50210 Computer-Integrated Machining W. Stines
D50210 Computer-Integrated Machining W. Stines
A55140 Cosmetology - Day B. Silver
A55140 Cosmetology - Night H. Jamison
D55140 Cosmetology - Day B. Silver
D55140 Cosmetology - Night H. Jamison
C55160 Cosmetology Instructor (Certificate) B. Silver
A55220 Early Childhood Education R. Steele
D55220 Early Childhood Diploma R. Steele
C55220I Early Childhood - Infant/Toddler Care Certificate R. Steele
C55220 Early Childhood Certificate R. Steele
C55220S Early Childhood Special Education R. Steele
A10100EC Early College Dr. Billy Cline
A35130 Electrical System Technology S. Robertson
D35130 Electrical System Technology S. Robertson
A55460 Emergency Management S. Buff
C55460C Emergency Management - Criminal Justice S. Buff
C55460E Emergency Management S. Buff
C55460F Emergency Management - Fire Technology S. Buff
C55230 Esthetics Technology (Certificate) P. Silkwood
C55270 Esthetics Instructor (Certificate) P. Silkwood
A10300 General Education same as College Transfer
A1030N General Education (Pre-Nursing) Belinda Foster
A10300ST General Education (Pre-Surgical Technology) Belinda Foster
A55280 General Occupational Technology J. Padgett
A45360 Health Information Technology A - N =  Valerie Dobson   /   O - Z =  Judy Butner
D45360 Health Information Technology A - N =  Valerie Dobson   /   O - Z =  Judy Butner
C45360A Health Information Technology - Hit Release of Information  A - N =  Valerie Dobson   /   O - Z =  Judy Butner
C45360B Health Information Technology - Hit Medical Billing and Coding  A - N =  Valerie Dobson   /   O - Z =  Judy Butner
C45360IF Health Information Technology - Health Care Informatics A - N =  Valerie Dobson   /   O - Z =  Judy Butner
A50240 Industrial Systems Technology S. Robertson
D50240 Industrial Systems Technology S. Robertson
C50240AP Industrial Systems Technology - Apprenticeship  S. Robertson
C50240A Industrial Systems Technology Refrigeration Cert A T. Earle
C50240B Industrial Systems Technology Refrigeration Cert B T. Earle
A25590A Information Technology (Information Systems) A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
A25590B Information Technology (Network Management) R. Fowler
A25590C Information Technology (Software and Web Development) A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
A25590D Information Technology (Web Administration and Design) A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
D25590B Information Technology Networking Management Diploma R. Fowler
C25590A Information Technology A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
C25590B Information Systems Advanced A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
C25590C Information Technology Network Management R. Fowler
C25590D Information Technology Network Management Advanced R. Fowler
C25590E Information Technology Software & Web Development A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
C25590F Information Technology Software & Web Development Advanced A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
C25590G Information Technology Web Administration & Design A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
C25590H Information Technology Web Admininstration & Design Advanced A - M =  C. Snart   /   L - Z =  T. Walsh
A15260 Landscape Gardening T. Sloop
C15260G Landscape Gardening - General T. Sloop
C15260I Landscape Gardening - Installation Maintenance T. Sloop
C15260P Landscape Gardening - Production T. Sloop
D45970 Nurse Aide * See Health Science Advisor list below 
C45840 Nurse Aide (Certificate) * See Health Science Advisor list below 
A25370A Office Administration - General Office R. Pearson
A25370B Office Administration - Office Finance R. Pearson
A25370C Office Administration - Office Software R. Pearson
D25370A Office Administration - General Office R. Pearson
C25370A Office Administration - General Office R. Pearson
A30280 Photographic Technology B. Madden
C30280 Photography Technology Certificate B. Madden
D45660 Practical Nursing (Diploma) * See Health Science Advisor list below 
A55440 School-Age Education R. Steele
D55440 School Age Child Diploma R. Steele
C55440 School Age Child Certificate R. Steele
D45740 Surgical Technology C. Dover
D50420 Welding Technology J. Ward
C50420 Welding Technology J. Ward
T90990 Special Credit K. Hamlin /J. Padgett
T90990CJ Special - Criminal Justice S. Buff
     
  * Health Science Advisors  
  A - E Lora Bartlett
  F - J Jane Gouge
  K - O Pam Sain
  P - T Brooke Waycaster
  U - Z Judy Melton